Flashbots Protect vs PancakeSwap MEV Guard

PancakeSwap MEV Guard leads on the only live benchmark. PancakeSwap MEV Guard wins on Fastest MEV protection RPC, live wallet latency and method coverage (23 ms vs 100 ms).

Read methodology Last measured Window: rolling 24h1 shared benchmark
Flashbots Protect logo
Flashbots Protect

Flashbots Protect RPC sends transactions through a private mempool, shielding them from sandwich attacks. Read calls go to a standard Ethereum node behind the proxy.

PancakeSwap MEV Guard logo
PancakeSwap MEV Guard

PancakeSwap is the largest DEX on BNB Chain. MEV Guard is its user-facing protected RPC, powered by 48 Club infrastructure and shipped as the default anti-sandwich endpoint for PancakeSwap traders.

Side by side measurements

Frequently asked questions

Flashbots Protect vs PancakeSwap MEV Guard: which one is better?

Flashbots Protect and PancakeSwap MEV Guard are compared on 1 shared OpenChainBench benchmarks. PancakeSwap MEV Guard leads on Fastest MEV protection RPC, live wallet latency and method coverage. See the live table on this page for every metric.

Which is faster, Flashbots Protect or PancakeSwap MEV Guard?

On the Fastest MEV protection RPC, live wallet latency and method coverage benchmark, PancakeSwap MEV Guard leads at 23 ms versus Flashbots Protect at 100 ms. Live measurement is updated continuously by the OpenChainBench harness.

How is the Flashbots Protect vs PancakeSwap MEV Guard comparison measured?

Every benchmark on this page uses the same open methodology, published at https://openchainbench.com/methodology. Data is CC-BY-4.0. Measurement harnesses are MIT-licensed.

How this pair was selected

Auto-generated pairs require: both providers in the same benchmark for seven consecutive days, at least 1000 samples per provider, observable third-party search demand, and a public /products/[slug] page on OCB. Editorially curated pairs (like this one) may publish early when search demand is high and data is accruing — panels with fewer than 100 samples are shown as provisional. The full pair ledger is versioned in the public repo.

Live data refreshes via ISR within 60 seconds of a new run. Sources are the same Prometheus queries surfaced on the parent benchmark pages.