Lighter RH vs Pacifica

Lighter RH leads on 3 of 5 shared benchmarks, Pacifica on 2. Lighter RH wins on Cheapest perp venue to hold a position, live funding normalized (2.88 bps vs 3.00 bps), Perp DEX volume to open interest (2.57x vs 8.11x), Funding paid to hold an ETH perp long for 30 days, per venue, live (86.4 bps vs 90.0 bps). Pacifica wins on Perp DEX volume share, live 24h notional ranked ($936.56M vs $554.15M), Most tradable markets on a perp DEX, live count per venue (78 vs 57). Data as of 2026-09-23 UTC.

Read methodology Last measured Window: rolling 24h5 shared benchmarks
Lighter RH logo
Lighter RH

Lighter's Robinhood deployment: the same zk order-book engine as Lighter mainnet on a separate host (api.rh.lighter.xyz) with its own books, listing US equities next to crypto perps.

Pacifica logo
Pacifica

Solana perp DEX optimized for high-frequency trading, oracle-anchored funding.

Side by side measurements

Cheapest perp venue to hold a position, live funding normalized

Trading

Lighter RH

Leads

2.88 bps

p99
0.10 bps
rank
#9
samples
1,577

Pacifica

Trails

3.00 bps

p99
3.00 bps
rank
#14
samples
1,577
Funding cost to hold a long 24h
Lighter RHn/aPacifican/a

Funding is signed. Positive means longs pay shorts, negative means longs get paid to hold. Venues settle on different native periods (hourly on Hyperliquid, dYdX, Lighter, Extended, Pacifica, Ondo, Vest, StandX and ApeX, every 4h on edgeX, every 8h on Kalshi, Aster and the CEX books); every figure is normalized from the venue's own quoted rate and interval before ranking. Funding is only the holding cost. Opening costs (taker fee, spread, impact) are the companion bench perp-fees.

Rolling 24h · Funding cost to hold a long 24hRaw JSON

Perp DEX volume to open interest: 24h turnover per dollar of OI, live

Trading

Lighter RH

Leads

2.57x

p99
2.76x
rank
#14
samples
2,876

Pacifica

Trails

8.11x

p99
8.30x
rank
#20
samples
2,876
Volume / OI (24h)
Lighter RHn/aPacifican/a

The ratio is a screen, not a verdict. Both terms are the venue's own figures (24h volume and open interest as each API reports them, in USD), so a venue that counts both legs of a fill moves its ratio without changing anything real. A very low ratio (Ostium, 0.2x) means positions held for days on thin daily volume; a very high one (Kalshi, above 40x) means a day of trading dwarfs what stays open. The bands in the methodology say what each range usually means.

Rolling 24h · Volume / OI (24h)Raw JSON

Funding paid to hold an ETH perp long for 30 days, per venue, live

Trading

Lighter RH

Leads

86.4 bps

rank
samples
13provisional

Pacifica

Trails

90.0 bps

rank
samples
13provisional
Funding paid, 30d ETH long
Lighter RHn/aPacifican/a

Every row is a month of funding at the venue's average daily cost over the hours measured in the trailing 30 days (average x 30). A venue ranks only with 576 of the 720 hours (24 days) behind that average; under the floor the row is provisional, unranked, and shows its day count (the venues added on 2026-09-22 and 2026-09-23 start there). Funding is signed: on a month where shorts paid longs the figure is negative and "cheapest" means "was paid the most".

Rolling 24h · Funding paid, 30d ETH longRaw JSON

Frequently asked questions

Lighter RH vs Pacifica: which one is better?

Lighter RH and Pacifica are compared on 5 shared OpenChainBench benchmarks. Lighter RH leads on Cheapest perp venue to hold a position, live funding normalized. Pacifica leads on Perp DEX volume share, live 24h notional ranked. See the live table on this page for every metric.

Which is cheaper, Lighter RH or Pacifica?

On the Cheapest perp venue to hold a position, live funding normalized benchmark, Lighter RH leads at 2.88 bps versus Pacifica at 3.00 bps. Live measurement is updated continuously by the OpenChainBench harness.

Which has the higher 24h perp volume, Lighter RH or Pacifica?

On the Perp DEX volume share, live 24h notional ranked benchmark, Pacifica leads at $936.56M versus Lighter RH at $554.15M. Live measurement is updated continuously by the OpenChainBench harness.

How is the Lighter RH vs Pacifica comparison measured?

Every benchmark on this page uses the same open methodology, published at https://openchainbench.com/methodology. Data is CC-BY-4.0. Measurement harnesses are MIT-licensed.

How this pair was selected

Auto-generated pairs require: both providers in the same benchmark for seven consecutive days, at least 1000 samples per provider, observable third-party search demand, and a public /products/[slug] page on OCB. Editorially curated pairs (like this one) may publish early when search demand is high and data is accruing; panels with fewer than 100 samples are shown as provisional. The full pair ledger is versioned in the public repo.

Live data refreshes via ISR within 60 seconds of a new run. Sources are the same Prometheus queries surfaced on the parent benchmark pages.