Cheapest perp DEX, live all-in cost from $1k to $1M on ETH, BTC and SOL
Trading| Provider | All-in cost | All-in at $100k | All-in at $1M |
|---|---|---|---|
| edgeX | 0.048% | 0.055% | 0.060% |
| Gains | 0.040% | 0.040% | 0.040% |
edgeX leads on 1 of 6 shared benchmarks, Gains on 5. edgeX wins on Perp DEX volume to open interest (2.95x vs 7.82x). Gains wins on Cheapest perp DEX, live all-in cost from $1k to $1M on ETH, BTC and SOL (0.040% vs 0.048%), Most tradable markets on a perp DEX, live count per venue (178 vs 156), Perp DEX cost invariance (1.000x vs 1.132x), Perp DEX capital efficiency (27 vs 3). Data as of 2026-11-06 UTC.
StarkEx-settled perp DEX with low taker fees and a documented public REST API.
Perp DEX on Polygon, Arbitrum, Base and Solana. Pool-based execution against the gToken vaults, oracle-priced trades with synthetic leverage.
| Provider | All-in cost | All-in at $100k | All-in at $1M |
|---|---|---|---|
| edgeX | 0.048% | 0.055% | 0.060% |
| Gains | 0.040% | 0.040% | 0.040% |
edgeX
Trails156
Gains
Leads178
| Provider | Cost slope ($1M / $1k) | $1M fill rate |
|---|---|---|
| edgeX | 1.132x | 100.0% |
| Gains | 1.000x | 100.0% |
edgeX
Trails3
Gains
Leads27
TVL from DefiLlama /protocol/{slug} currentChainTvls, excluding staking and pool2 categories. Market count from each venue's native API (same source as the perp-active-markets bench). The ratio reflects architectural choices, not absolute liquidity: a high ratio means the venue can list many markets cheaply, not that each market has deep liquidity. Compare with perp-volume-share for the liquidity angle.
| Provider | P/F ratio | FDV / fees | P/S | Fees 30d | Revenue 30d | Float | Open interest | Fees / OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| edgeX | 4.37x | 12.5x | 6.03x | $2.13M | $1.54M | 35.0% | $157.03M | 0.165x |
| Gains | 3.25x | 3.25x | 4.51x | $229.1K | $165.0K | 100.0% | $1.92M | 1.455x |
P/F = circulating market cap (CoinGecko) / annualized fees (DeFiLlama dailyFees, trailing 30d x 365/30), on the DeFiLlama parent the token accrues from. Fees include the share paid to liquidity providers; P/S uses protocol revenue only. Low-float tokens show a much higher FDV/F than P/F. Pre-TGE venues are listed unranked with fees and OI, no ratio. A low multiple is not a recommendation.
edgeX
Leads2.95x
Gains
Trails7.82x
The ratio is a screen, not a verdict. Both terms are the venue's own figures (24h volume and open interest as each API reports them, in USD), so a venue that counts both legs of a fill moves its ratio without changing anything real. A very low ratio (Ostium, 0.2x) means positions held for days on thin daily volume; a very high one (Kalshi, above 40x) means a day of trading dwarfs what stays open. The bands in the methodology say what each range usually means.
edgeX and Gains are compared on 6 shared OpenChainBench benchmarks. edgeX leads on Perp DEX volume to open interest. Gains leads on Cheapest perp DEX, live all-in cost from $1k to $1M on ETH, BTC and SOL. See the live table on this page for every metric.
On the Perp DEX volume to open interest benchmark, edgeX leads at 2.95x versus Gains at 7.82x. Live measurement is updated continuously by the OpenChainBench harness.
On the Cheapest perp DEX, live all-in cost from $1k to $1M on ETH, BTC and SOL benchmark, Gains leads at 0.040% versus edgeX at 0.048%. Live measurement is updated continuously by the OpenChainBench harness.
Every benchmark on this page uses the same open methodology, published at https://openchainbench.com/methodology. Data is CC-BY-4.0. Measurement harnesses are MIT-licensed.
Auto-generated pairs require: both providers in the same benchmark for seven consecutive days, at least 1000 samples per provider, observable third-party search demand, and a public /products/[slug] page on OCB. Editorially curated pairs (like this one) may publish early when search demand is high and data is accruing; panels with fewer than 100 samples are shown as provisional. The full pair ledger is versioned in the public repo.