Aster vs edgeX

Split decision: Aster leads on Cheapest perp venue to hold a position, live funding normalized (2.41 bps vs 3.00 bps) and Perp DEX execution quality (0.0020% vs 0.0078%); edgeX leads on Cheapest perp DEX, live all-in cost from $1k to $1M on ETH, BTC and SOL (0.048% vs 0.051%) and Perp DEX capital efficiency (3 vs 0.812). Data as of 2026-11-06 UTC.

Read methodology Last measured Window: rolling 24h10 shared benchmarks
Aster logo
Aster

Aster is a decentralized perps exchange (ex-ApolloX, backed by YZi Labs) on BNB Chain and other EVM networks, with a Binance-compatible API and 8 hour funding periods.

edgeX logo
edgeX

StarkEx-settled perp DEX with low taker fees and a documented public REST API.

Side by side measurements

Cheapest perp venue to hold a position, live funding normalized

Trading

Aster

Leads

2.41 bps

p99
1.83 bps
rank
#6
samples
2,880

edgeX

Trails

3.00 bps

p99
3.00 bps
rank
#15
samples
2,880
Funding cost to hold a long 24h
Astern/aedgeXn/a

Funding is signed. Positive means longs pay shorts, negative means longs get paid to hold. Venues settle on different native periods (hourly on Hyperliquid, dYdX, Lighter, Extended, Pacifica, Ondo, Vest, StandX and ApeX, every 4h on edgeX, every 8h on Kalshi, Aster and the CEX books); every figure is normalized from the venue's own quoted rate and interval before ranking. Funding is only the holding cost. Opening costs (taker fee, spread, impact) are the companion bench perp-fees.

Rolling 24h · Funding cost to hold a long 24hRaw JSON

Perp DEX capital efficiency: active markets per $M TVL, live

Trading

Aster

Trails

0.812

p99
0.812
rank
#8
samples
2,880

edgeX

Leads

3

p99
3
rank
#7
samples
2,880
Markets per $M TVL
Astern/aedgeXn/a

TVL from DefiLlama /protocol/{slug} currentChainTvls, excluding staking and pool2 categories. Market count from each venue's native API (same source as the perp-active-markets bench). The ratio reflects architectural choices, not absolute liquidity: a high ratio means the venue can list many markets cheaply, not that each market has deep liquidity. Compare with perp-volume-share for the liquidity angle.

Rolling 24h · Markets per $M TVLRaw JSON

Perp DEX price to fees: what the market pays per dollar of trading fees

Trading
ProviderP/F ratioFDV / feesFees 30dFloatOpen interestFees / OI
Aster33.9x102.6x$4.23M33.0%$1.37B0.038x
edgeX4.37x12.4x$2.13M35.0%$159.12M0.163x
View
Astern/aedgeXn/a

P/F = circulating market cap (CoinGecko) / annualized fees (DeFiLlama dailyFees, trailing 30d x 365/30), on the DeFiLlama parent the token accrues from. Fees include the share paid to liquidity providers; P/S uses protocol revenue only. Low-float tokens show a much higher FDV/F than P/F. Pre-TGE venues are listed unranked with fees and OI, no ratio. A low multiple is not a recommendation.

Perp DEX volume to open interest: 24h turnover per dollar of OI, live

Trading

Aster

Leads

1.522x

p99
1.632x
rank
#7
samples
2,880

edgeX

Trails

2.86x

p99
3.19x
rank
#13
samples
2,880
Volume / OI (24h)
Astern/aedgeXn/a

The ratio is a screen, not a verdict. Both terms are the venue's own figures (24h volume and open interest as each API reports them, in USD), so a venue that counts both legs of a fill moves its ratio without changing anything real. A very low ratio (Ostium, 0.2x) means positions held for days on thin daily volume; a very high one (Kalshi, above 40x) means a day of trading dwarfs what stays open. The bands in the methodology say what each range usually means.

Rolling 24h · Volume / OI (24h)Raw JSON

Funding paid to hold an ETH perp long for 30 days, per venue, live

Trading

Aster

Trails

44.5 bps

p99
54.7 bps
rank
#13
samples
720

edgeX

Leads

42.0 bps

p99
60.4 bps
rank
#10
samples
719
Funding paid, 30d ETH long
Astern/aedgeXn/a

Every row is a month of funding at the venue's average daily cost over the hours measured in the trailing 30 days (average x 30). A venue ranks only with 576 of the 720 hours (24 days) behind that average; under the floor the row is provisional, unranked, and shows its day count (the venues added on 2026-09-22 and 2026-09-23 start there). Funding is signed: on a month where shorts paid longs the figure is negative and "cheapest" means "was paid the most".

Rolling 30d · Funding paid, 30d ETH longRaw JSON

Price to fees across DeFi: what the market pays per dollar of protocol fees

Trading
ProviderP/F ratiovs categoryFees MoMToken 30dFloatFDV / feesMarket capFees 30dTVLSupply 30dSupply 90d
Aster34.3x5.12x--33.0%103.6x$1.75B$4.20M$753.85M--
edgeX4.37x0.650x--35.0%12.4x$112.45M$2.13M$59.28M--
View
Astern/aedgeXn/a

A screen, not a verdict, and not advice. P/F = circulating market cap (CoinGecko) / annualized fees (DeFiLlama, trailing 30d x 365/30) summed across every fee adapter that accrues to the token. Fees include the share paid to liquidity providers. A low multiple can mean the market expects fees to fall, that the fees were incentivised, or that the token has no claim on them. Read it with the float, the category median and the monthly fee trend, then do your own work.

Frequently asked questions

Aster vs edgeX: which one is better?

Aster and edgeX are compared on 10 shared OpenChainBench benchmarks. Aster leads on Cheapest perp venue to hold a position, live funding normalized. edgeX leads on Cheapest perp DEX, live all-in cost from $1k to $1M on ETH, BTC and SOL. See the live table on this page for every metric.

Which is cheaper on funding cost to hold a long 24h, Aster or edgeX?

On the Cheapest perp venue to hold a position, live funding normalized benchmark, Aster leads at 2.41 bps versus edgeX at 3.00 bps. Live measurement is updated continuously by the OpenChainBench harness.

Which is cheaper on all-in cost, Aster or edgeX?

On the Cheapest perp DEX, live all-in cost from $1k to $1M on ETH, BTC and SOL benchmark, edgeX leads at 0.048% versus Aster at 0.051%. Live measurement is updated continuously by the OpenChainBench harness.

How is the Aster vs edgeX comparison measured?

Every benchmark on this page uses the same open methodology, published at https://openchainbench.com/methodology. Data is CC-BY-4.0. Measurement harnesses are MIT-licensed.

Related comparisons

How this pair was selected

Auto-generated pairs require: both providers in the same benchmark for seven consecutive days, at least 1000 samples per provider, observable third-party search demand, and a public /products/[slug] page on OCB. Editorially curated pairs (like this one) may publish early when search demand is high and data is accruing; panels with fewer than 100 samples are shown as provisional. The full pair ledger is versioned in the public repo.

Live data refreshes via ISR within 60 seconds of a new run. Sources are the same Prometheus queries surfaced on the parent benchmark pages.