Cheapest perp DEX, live all-in cost from $1k to $1M on ETH, BTC and SOL
Trading| Provider | All-in cost | All-in at $100k |
|---|---|---|
| Aster | 0.051% | 0.053% |
| Paradex | 0.032% | 0.022% |
Split decision: Aster leads on Perp DEX volume share, live 24h notional ranked ($1.60B vs $9.59M) and Perp DEX execution quality (0.0019% vs 0.42%); Paradex leads on Cheapest perp DEX, live all-in cost from $1k to $1M on ETH, BTC and SOL (0.032% vs 0.051%) and Cheapest perp venue to hold a position, live funding normalized (2.41 bps vs 2.53 bps). Data as of 2026-11-06 UTC.
Aster is a decentralized perps exchange (ex-ApolloX, backed by YZi Labs) on BNB Chain and other EVM networks, with a Binance-compatible API and 8 hour funding periods.
Paradex is a perps-focused L2 exchange built on Starknet tech, with USD-settled perpetuals and funding accrued continuously over an 8 hour period.
Perpetual notional per closed UTC day, the DeFiLlama day buckets, read from each venue's own data. Ribbon under the bars marks which venue printed more that day.
7d lead
Aster
$11.69B vs $56.8M
30d lead
Aster
$48.85B vs $290M
Days led, last 30
30 / 0
Aster / Paradex
Current streak
90 days
Aster since Aug 8, 2026
UTC days, one side per trade
Aster volume ÷ Paradex volume, week by week
The ratio of the two venues' seven-day perp volume, in percent; a window is shown only when both sides have every day closed. 100% is parity. The dashed line is the median of the weeks shown; the last window is the 7d tile above.
20581.9% · week to 5 Nov · median 19416.4%
Aster ÷ Paradex, seven-day windows ending on the last closed day
30 Oct to 5 Nov
| Aster ÷ Paradex | 20581.9% |
| vs median | +1165.6pt |
| = Aster volume | $11.69B |
| ÷ Paradex volume | $56.8M |
| Window | Aster | Paradex | Aster / Paradex |
|---|---|---|---|
| Last closed day (Nov 5, 2026) | $2.58B | $12.9M | 19995% |
| Last 7 days | $11.69B | $56.8M | 20582% |
| Last 30 days | $48.85B | $290M | 16836% |
Sources: Aster, Aster fapi 1d klines quoteVolume summed over TRADING perpetual symbols. Paradex, Paradex public Metabase daily card, PERP_VOLUME column (perps only, options and spot excluded). Days where either venue has not closed are left blank rather than counted as zero. Last closed day common to both: Nov 5, 2026. Methodology and every venue on bench 266.
| Provider | All-in cost | All-in at $100k |
|---|---|---|
| Aster | 0.051% | 0.053% |
| Paradex | 0.032% | 0.022% |
| Provider | Funding cost to hold a long 24h | Annualized (ETH) | Per-hour rate (ETH) | BTC hold 24h | SOL hold 24h |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aster | 2.53 bps | 10.9% | 0.13 bps | 3.00 bps | 2.63 bps |
| Paradex | 2.41 bps | 6.86% | 0.08 bps | 2.94 bps | 1.97 bps |
Funding is signed. Positive means longs pay shorts, negative means longs get paid to hold. Venues settle on different native periods (hourly on Hyperliquid, dYdX, Lighter, Extended, Pacifica, Ondo, Vest, StandX and ApeX, every 4h on edgeX, every 8h on Kalshi, Aster and the CEX books); every figure is normalized from the venue's own quoted rate and interval before ranking. Funding is only the holding cost. Opening costs (taker fee, spread, impact) are the companion bench perp-fees.
Aster
Leads$1.60B
Paradex
Trails$9.59M
Aster
Trails0.0076 %
Paradex
Leads0.0053 %
Ranked only with 24 hours of funding history (288 samples) and a stddev above zero: a young listing, or a venue whose rate has not moved since listing (Ondo Perps at launch, Polymarket in July), reads artificially stable and shows as Provisional, never as the leader. Stability is not directionality: a persistently positive but tight band ranks above a rate that flips every settlement.
Aster
Leads0.0019 %
Paradex
Trails0.42 %
Per chain
| Chain | Aster | Paradex |
|---|---|---|
| ETH | 0.0019% | 0.42% |
| BTC | 0.0025% | 0.082% |
| SOL | 0.010% | 0.29% |
Aster
Leads609
Paradex
Trails66
Aster
Leads124
Paradex
Trails23
Counts reflect each venue's live market catalog at query time, mainnet only. The asset class comes from the venue's own metadata where it publishes one; Hyperliquid HIP-3 dexes and dYdX publish none, so their symbols are matched against the crypto markets the other venues list and a fixed table of forex, commodity and index names. Tokenized gold (PAXG, XAUT) is a crypto token and is not counted. A market counts once whether it trades 24/7 or only during exchange hours.
Aster
Trails0.808
Paradex
Leads3
TVL from DefiLlama /protocol/{slug} currentChainTvls, excluding staking and pool2 categories. Market count from each venue's native API (same source as the perp-active-markets bench). The ratio reflects architectural choices, not absolute liquidity: a high ratio means the venue can list many markets cheaply, not that each market has deep liquidity. Compare with perp-volume-share for the liquidity angle.
| Provider | FDV / fees | Fees 30d | Float | Open interest | Fees / OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aster | 106.0x | $4.19M | 33.0% | $1.36B | 0.038x |
| Paradex | 186.7x | $15.1K | 18.1% | $12.66M | 0.014x |
P/F = circulating market cap (CoinGecko) / annualized fees (DeFiLlama dailyFees, trailing 30d x 365/30), on the DeFiLlama parent the token accrues from. Fees include the share paid to liquidity providers; P/S uses protocol revenue only. Low-float tokens show a much higher FDV/F than P/F. Pre-TGE venues are listed unranked with fees and OI, no ratio. A low multiple is not a recommendation.
| Provider | Daily perp volume | Volume 30d | Share 30d |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aster | $2.58B | $48.85B | 12.2% |
| Paradex | $12.93M | $290.15M | 0.073% |
Volume is self-reported by each venue's public data surface and counted per UTC day, one side of each trade. Perimeters differ slightly per venue and are stated in the ledger notes. A closed day can be restated by a venue for one to two days; the harness re-reads the last three days every hour. Not a measure of organic flow: incentive programs and wash trading inflate notional on every venue.
Aster
Trails1.398x
Paradex
Leads0.412x
The ratio is a screen, not a verdict. Both terms are the venue's own figures (24h volume and open interest as each API reports them, in USD), so a venue that counts both legs of a fill moves its ratio without changing anything real. A very low ratio (Ostium, 0.2x) means positions held for days on thin daily volume; a very high one (Kalshi, above 40x) means a day of trading dwarfs what stays open. The bands in the methodology say what each range usually means.
Aster and Paradex are compared on 11 shared OpenChainBench benchmarks. Aster leads on Perp DEX volume share, live 24h notional ranked. Paradex leads on Cheapest perp DEX, live all-in cost from $1k to $1M on ETH, BTC and SOL. See the live table on this page for every metric.
On the Perp DEX volume share, live 24h notional ranked benchmark, Aster leads at $1.60B versus Paradex at $9.59M. Live measurement is updated continuously by the OpenChainBench harness.
On the Cheapest perp DEX, live all-in cost from $1k to $1M on ETH, BTC and SOL benchmark, Paradex leads at 0.032% versus Aster at 0.051%. Live measurement is updated continuously by the OpenChainBench harness.
Every benchmark on this page uses the same open methodology, published at https://openchainbench.com/methodology. Data is CC-BY-4.0. Measurement harnesses are MIT-licensed.
Auto-generated pairs require: both providers in the same benchmark for seven consecutive days, at least 1000 samples per provider, observable third-party search demand, and a public /products/[slug] page on OCB. Editorially curated pairs (like this one) may publish early when search demand is high and data is accruing; panels with fewer than 100 samples are shown as provisional. The full pair ledger is versioned in the public repo.