Cheapest perp DEX, live all-in cost from $1k to $1M on ETH, BTC and SOL
Trading| Provider | All-in cost | All-in at $100k | All-in at $1M |
|---|---|---|---|
| edgeX | 0.048% | 0.052% | 0.053% |
| Lighter | 0.0034% | 0.0051% | 0.016% |
edgeX leads on 7 of 10 shared benchmarks, Lighter on 3. edgeX wins on Perp DEX execution quality (0.0077% vs 0.0082%), Perp DEX cost invariance (1.128x vs 5.80x), Perp DEX capital efficiency (3 vs 0.274), Perp DEX price to fees (4.27x vs 10.4x). Lighter wins on Cheapest perp DEX, live all-in cost from $1k to $1M on ETH, BTC and SOL (0.0034% vs 0.048%), Cheapest perp venue to hold a position, live funding normalized (2.76 bps vs 3.00 bps), Most tradable markets on a perp DEX, live count per venue (214 vs 156). Data as of 2026-11-06 UTC.
StarkEx-settled perp DEX with low taker fees and a documented public REST API.
Onchain perp DEX with a fully onchain orderbook on a zkSync rollup. ZK proofs verify matching, no off-chain sequencer for trade execution.
| Provider | All-in cost | All-in at $100k | All-in at $1M |
|---|---|---|---|
| edgeX | 0.048% | 0.052% | 0.053% |
| Lighter | 0.0034% | 0.0051% | 0.016% |
edgeX
Trails3.00 bps
Lighter
Leads2.76 bps
Funding is signed. Positive means longs pay shorts, negative means longs get paid to hold. Venues settle on different native periods (hourly on Hyperliquid, dYdX, Lighter, Extended, Pacifica, Ondo, Vest, StandX and ApeX, every 4h on edgeX, every 8h on Kalshi, Aster and the CEX books); every figure is normalized from the venue's own quoted rate and interval before ranking. Funding is only the holding cost. Opening costs (taker fee, spread, impact) are the companion bench perp-fees.
edgeX
Leads0.0077 %
Lighter
Trails0.0082 %
Per chain
| Chain | edgeX | Lighter |
|---|---|---|
| ETH | 0.0077% | 0.0082% |
| BTC | 0.0010% | 0.0044% |
| SOL | 0.025% | 0.018% |
edgeX
Trails156
Lighter
Leads214
| Provider | Cost slope ($1M / $1k) | $1M fill rate |
|---|---|---|
| edgeX | 1.128x | 100.0% |
| Lighter | 5.80x | 100.0% |
edgeX
Leads3
Lighter
Trails0.274
TVL from DefiLlama /protocol/{slug} currentChainTvls, excluding staking and pool2 categories. Market count from each venue's native API (same source as the perp-active-markets bench). The ratio reflects architectural choices, not absolute liquidity: a high ratio means the venue can list many markets cheaply, not that each market has deep liquidity. Compare with perp-volume-share for the liquidity angle.
| Provider | P/F ratio | FDV / fees | P/S | Fees 30d | Revenue 30d | Float | Open interest | Fees / OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| edgeX | 4.27x | 12.2x | 5.89x | $2.13M | $1.54M | 35.0% | $159.53M | 0.162x |
| Lighter | 10.4x | 41.0x | 12.6x | $6.57M | $5.42M | 25.5% | $510.60M | 0.157x |
P/F = circulating market cap (CoinGecko) / annualized fees (DeFiLlama dailyFees, trailing 30d x 365/30), on the DeFiLlama parent the token accrues from. Fees include the share paid to liquidity providers; P/S uses protocol revenue only. Low-float tokens show a much higher FDV/F than P/F. Pre-TGE venues are listed unranked with fees and OI, no ratio. A low multiple is not a recommendation.
edgeX
Leads2.69x
Lighter
Trails5.98x
The ratio is a screen, not a verdict. Both terms are the venue's own figures (24h volume and open interest as each API reports them, in USD), so a venue that counts both legs of a fill moves its ratio without changing anything real. A very low ratio (Ostium, 0.2x) means positions held for days on thin daily volume; a very high one (Kalshi, above 40x) means a day of trading dwarfs what stays open. The bands in the methodology say what each range usually means.
edgeX
Leads42.0 bps
Lighter
Trails44.2 bps
Every row is a month of funding at the venue's average daily cost over the hours measured in the trailing 30 days (average x 30). A venue ranks only with 576 of the 720 hours (24 days) behind that average; under the floor the row is provisional, unranked, and shows its day count (the venues added on 2026-09-22 and 2026-09-23 start there). Funding is signed: on a month where shorts paid longs the figure is negative and "cheapest" means "was paid the most".
| Provider | P/F ratio | vs category | Fees MoM | Token 30d | Float | FDV / fees | Market cap | Fees 30d | Revenue 30d | TVL | Supply 30d | Supply 90d |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| edgeX | 4.27x | 0.633x | - | - | 35.0% | 12.2x | $110.68M | $2.13M | $1.54M | $59.29M | - | - |
| Lighter | 10.4x | 1.546x | 24.7% | - | 25.5% | 41.0x | $834.45M | $6.57M | $5.42M | $784.34M | - | - |
A screen, not a verdict, and not advice. P/F = circulating market cap (CoinGecko) / annualized fees (DeFiLlama, trailing 30d x 365/30) summed across every fee adapter that accrues to the token. Fees include the share paid to liquidity providers. A low multiple can mean the market expects fees to fall, that the fees were incentivised, or that the token has no claim on them. Read it with the float, the category median and the monthly fee trend, then do your own work.
edgeX and Lighter are compared on 10 shared OpenChainBench benchmarks. edgeX leads on Perp DEX execution quality. Lighter leads on Cheapest perp DEX, live all-in cost from $1k to $1M on ETH, BTC and SOL. See the live table on this page for every metric.
On the Perp DEX execution quality benchmark, edgeX leads at 0.0077% versus Lighter at 0.0082%. Live measurement is updated continuously by the OpenChainBench harness.
On the Cheapest perp DEX, live all-in cost from $1k to $1M on ETH, BTC and SOL benchmark, Lighter leads at 0.0034% versus edgeX at 0.048%. Live measurement is updated continuously by the OpenChainBench harness.
Every benchmark on this page uses the same open methodology, published at https://openchainbench.com/methodology. Data is CC-BY-4.0. Measurement harnesses are MIT-licensed.
Auto-generated pairs require: both providers in the same benchmark for seven consecutive days, at least 1000 samples per provider, observable third-party search demand, and a public /products/[slug] page on OCB. Editorially curated pairs (like this one) may publish early when search demand is high and data is accruing; panels with fewer than 100 samples are shown as provisional. The full pair ledger is versioned in the public repo.