NEAR Intents vs Relay

NEAR Intents leads on 1 of 5 shared benchmarks, Relay on 4. NEAR Intents wins on Cheapest cross-chain bridge for USDC at $300 notional (0.039% vs 0.093%). Relay wins on Fastest cross-chain bridge quote API, live ms ranking (265 ms vs 3.13 s), Fastest on-chain bridge execution (1.88 s vs 1.2 min), Bridge slippage vs quote ($0.0000023 vs $0.00780), Fastest Solana cross-chain bridge quote API, live ms ranking (254 ms vs 3.50 s). Data as of 2026-10-06 UTC.

Read methodology Last measured Window: rolling 24h5 shared benchmarks
NEAR Intents logo
NEAR Intents

Cross-chain intent layer from NEAR Protocol. The 1Click API runs a solver auction bus, signed quotes are settled by the winning market maker. Quote latency reflects bid arrival, not route search across LPs.

Relay logo
Relay

Cross-chain intent network from Reservoir. Users sign an intent, relayers compete to fill on the destination, settlement is typically sub-30 seconds.

Side by side measurements

Fastest cross-chain bridge quote API, live ms ranking

Bridges

NEAR Intents

Trails

3.13 s

p99
4.97 s
rank
#8
samples
2,867

Relay

Leads

265 ms

p99
499 ms
rank
#3
samples
4,582

Per chain · per region

ChainProviderEU-WestAggregate
Sol to BaseNEAR Intents3.51 s3.51 s
Relay280 ms280 ms
Base to ArbNEAR Intents3.50 s3.50 s
Relay206 ms206 ms
Arb to SolNEAR Intents3.50 s3.50 s
Relay349 ms349 ms
Arb to HyperCoreNEAR Intents40 ms40 ms
Relay268 ms268 ms
Quote latency
NEAR Intentsn/aRelayn/a

Cheapest cross-chain bridge for USDC at $300 notional

Bridges

NEAR Intents

Leads

0.039 %

p99
0.045%
rank
#3
samples
20,156

Relay

Trails

0.093 %

p99
0.13%
rank
#5
samples
34,552

Per chain · per region

ChainProviderEU-WestAggregate
Sol to BaseNEAR Intents0.0091%0.0091%
Relay0.030%0.030%
Base to ArbNEAR Intents0.011%0.011%
Relay0.024%0.040%
Arb to SolNEAR Intents0.022%0.022%
Relay0.037%0.047%
Arb to HyperCoreNEAR Intents-0.11%
Relay-0.20%
Effective fee
NEAR Intentsn/aRelayn/a

Fastest Solana cross-chain bridge quote API, live ms ranking

Bridges

NEAR Intents

Trails

3.50 s

p99
4.98 s
rank
#6
samples
1,150

Relay

Leads

254 ms

p99
497 ms
rank
#3
samples
2,854

Per chain · per region

ChainProviderEU-WestAggregate
SOL to BaseNEAR Intents3.51 s3.51 s
Relay280 ms280 ms
SOL to ArbitrumNEAR Intents3.50 s3.50 s
Relay243 ms243 ms
Quote latency
NEAR Intentsn/aRelayn/a

Frequently asked questions

NEAR Intents vs Relay: which one is better?

NEAR Intents and Relay are compared on 5 shared OpenChainBench benchmarks. NEAR Intents leads on Cheapest cross-chain bridge for USDC at $300 notional. Relay leads on Fastest cross-chain bridge quote API, live ms ranking. See the live table on this page for every metric.

Which is cheaper, NEAR Intents or Relay?

On the Cheapest cross-chain bridge for USDC at $300 notional benchmark, NEAR Intents leads at 0.039% versus Relay at 0.093%. Live measurement is updated continuously by the OpenChainBench harness.

Which is faster, NEAR Intents or Relay?

On the Fastest cross-chain bridge quote API, live ms ranking benchmark, Relay leads at 265 ms versus NEAR Intents at 3.13 s. Live measurement is updated continuously by the OpenChainBench harness.

How is the NEAR Intents vs Relay comparison measured?

Every benchmark on this page uses the same open methodology, published at https://openchainbench.com/methodology. Data is CC-BY-4.0. Measurement harnesses are MIT-licensed.

Related comparisons

How this pair was selected

Auto-generated pairs require: both providers in the same benchmark for seven consecutive days, at least 1000 samples per provider, observable third-party search demand, and a public /products/[slug] page on OCB. Editorially curated pairs (like this one) may publish early when search demand is high and data is accruing; panels with fewer than 100 samples are shown as provisional. The full pair ledger is versioned in the public repo.

Live data refreshes via ISR within 60 seconds of a new run. Sources are the same Prometheus queries surfaced on the parent benchmark pages.